Public Gatherings of 10 or Fewer People While Under State of Emergency

Question:

Regarding gatherings of 10 or fewer people while we are under a State of Emergency

Answer:

Thank you for your inquiry regarding gatherings of 10 or fewer people while we are under a State of Emergency.

At present, New Brunswick is not in the orange phase of recovery and gatherings are prohibited. Paragraph 10 of the Mandatory Order COVID-19, requires that owners and occupiers of any building or land on which persons may gather will take all reasonable steps to prevent gatherings, and to prevent persons who do not reside together from coming within 2 metres of each other. Under paragraph 21, persons from two households mutually agreed upon by members of both households may also approach within two metres of each other.

Although physical distancing restrictions may be relaxed over time, the Order Interpretation Team cannot comment on any potential changes to the Order.

Remember to visit www.gnb.ca/coronavirus regularly for the most up-to-date and accurate information on COVID-19.